An affirmative defense provides a legal justification for one’s actions. A successful defense of duress establishes a lack of criminal culpability for otherwise criminal acts. The fact that the criminal act occurred is conceded, but the argument is that there was a justifiable reason why the defendant committed the act. This reason, as an affirmative defense, would absolve the defendant from liability for committing the crime. The State, then, has the burden of disproving the affirmative defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Specifically, duress is defined by I.C. 35-41-3-8, which states that:
“It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by imminent serious bodily injury to himself or another person. With respect to offenses other than felonies, it is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by force or threat of force. Compulsion under this section exists only if the force, threat, or circumstances are such as would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.”
Clearly, the defense of duress is only available in extremely limited circumstances.