Habitual Traffic Violator Law
[…] These penalties can cause grueling outcomes. The more points you incur – minor or major – you will invariably face immense consequences, including but not limited to, suspensions that can last a number amount of days to 5 years to 10 years and potentially a jail sentence!
This blog will primarily focus on the administrative policy by the BMV labeling someone as a Habitual Traffic Violator for the amount of points that are incurred.
Indiana has codified, through Ind. Code § 9-30-10-4, that (a) “any person who has accumulated at least two (2) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the following violations, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident is a habitual violator [10-year suspension]:
- Reckless homicide resulting from operating a vehicle
- Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a vehicle
- Failure of the operator to stop at the scene where there has been an accident resulting in death or injury
- Operation of a vehicle while intoxicated resulting in death
- Before July 1, 1997 operation of a vehicle with at least ten-hundredths percent alcohol in the blood resulting in death
- After June 30, 1997, and before July 1, 2001, the operation of a motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least ten-hundredths grams of alcohol resulting in death
- After June 30, 2001, the operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths gram of alcohol resulting in death