When is a Change of Venue Necessary in a Criminal Case?
[…] When is a Change of Venue Necessary in a Criminal Case?

click for a free consultation
When is a Change of Venue Necessary in a Criminal Case?

Everyone has the right to a fair trial.  There are some circumstances in which a change of venue is necessary in order to preserve this right.  Sometimes, media coverage has been so extensive in a particular case that it makes getting a fair trial impossible unless the case is moved out of the immediate jurisdiction.  To address this very real concern, Indiana law makes it possible to change venue in a criminal case.

Indiana Change of Venue Law

IC 35-36-6-1(a) states that:

“In any criminal action, the defendant may request a change of venue from the county by filing a verified motion for change of venue alleging that bias or prejudice against the defendant exists in that county.”

Many times, a local community can be influenced by the media’s coverage of a crime.  News stories and editorials are often written about high profile cases.