An Overview of Indiana’s Hands Free Driving Law
[…] Previously, the law stated that a person may not use a telecommunications device to type, transmit, or read any electronic messages while driving. Predictably, this was a very difficult law for police officers to enforce, as it was nearly impossible for the officer to ascertain if the person on the phone was actually sending or reading a text while driving.  Now, however, the statute has been broadened significantly.  The new statute, IC 9-21-8-59, now reads:

“….[A] person may not hold or use a telecommunications device while operating a motor vehicle.

“….[A] telecommunications device may be used in conjunction with hands free or voice operated technology.

“….[A] telecommunications device may be used or held to call 911 to report a bona fide emergency.

“….[A] police officer may not, without the consent of the person:

  1. Confiscate a telecommunications device for the purpose of determining compliance with this section;
  2. Confiscate a telecommunications device and retain it as evidence pending trial for a violation of this section; or