Indiana Red Flag Laws (Jake Laird Law)
[…] Indiana Red Flag Laws (Jake Laird Law)

click for a free consultation

What is a “Red Flag” Law?

Many states, including Indiana, have passed legislation commonly known as a Red Flag law. Generally, these laws allow a court to seize firearms from a person deemed dangerous to themselves or others.

The Indiana Legislature passed the Jake Laird Law in 2005 and amended it in 2019. The law allows law enforcement to seize firearms from a person deemed dangerous or suffering from mental illness.

Who is considered dangerous?

Under Indiana Code § 35-47-14-1, there are two ways a Court may deem a person dangerous.

  1. “the individual presents an imminent risk of personal injury to [themselves] or to another individual.”
  2. “It is probable that the individual will present a risk of personal injury to [themselves] or to another individual in the future and the individual” AND has a mental illness (as defined in IC § 12-7-2-130 ) that may be controlled by medication, and has not demonstrated a pattern of voluntarily and consistently taking the individual’s medication while not under supervision” OR “is the subject of documented evidence that would give rise to a