Batteries Aren’t Just Found in Your Junk Drawer
[…] However, that battery can become raised to a Level 5 Felony, if the perpetrator committed a previous battery against their spouse. In determining whether someone is considered a “spouse” either past or present, the court considers the following factors: (1) the duration of the relationship, (2) the frequency of contact, (3) the financial interdependence, (4) whether the couple is raising children together, and (5) whether the couple engages in domestic tasks necessary to maintain a household, etc.
Under IC 35-42-2-1.5, the legislature also created a category for Aggravated Battery. That statute says that if a person inflicts injury on a person that “creates a substantial risk of death or causes (1) serious permanent disfigurement, (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ, or (3) the loss of a fetus” commits a Level 3 Felony.
Another example of battery can come about through no physical contact from person to person. How? Battery by Bodily Waste under IC 35-42-2-1(b)(2).