best criminal defense attorney indiana
[…] Surprisingly, one of the most common phone calls we receive as defense attorneys at Banks & Brower is that of a victim wanting to drop charges against a defendant and/or looking to hire us to help the defendant. And, even more unsurprisingly, as former prosecutors, these calls made up probably 50% of the calls we received when we worked for the state of Indiana. Why are they so common? The answer probably lies in the…

Read More

Neglect of a Dependent in Indiana

What Constitutes Neglect of a Dependent? Indiana’s neglect of a dependent statute (I.C. 35-46-1-4) reads in pertinent part: A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: Places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health; Abandons or cruelly confines the dependent; Deprives the dependent of necessary support; or Deprives the dependent of education as required by law; Commits…

Read More