criminal attorney indianapolis
[…] criminal attorney indianapolis

click for a free consultation

Neglect of a Dependent in Indiana

What Constitutes Neglect of a Dependent? Indiana’s neglect of a dependent statute (I.C. 35-46-1-4) reads in pertinent part: A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: Places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health; Abandons or cruelly confines the dependent; Deprives the dependent of necessary support; or Deprives the dependent of education as required by law; Commits…

Read More

Crimes that Disqualify You for Home Detention