Invasion of Privacy – Violating a Protective and/or a No Contact Order
[…] That may not seem fair, but justice isn’t always fair. This issue often rears its ugly head in domestic-based criminal charges. Often times the defendant and the alleged victim will reconcile in violation of the No Contact Order. Things are fine for a while until they have another falling out. If that happens, and the victim reports it, the Defendant can be charged, regardless of whether or not it was consensual. So, when in doubt, don’t communicate until your attorney can lift the No Contact Order.
INVASION OF PRIVACY, THE CRIME
But what is the penalty should a violation occur? IC 35-46-1-15.1 states, “a person who knowingly or intentionally violates a protective order . . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.” A Class A misdemeanor carries with it a penalty of 0-365 days in jail and a fine of up to $5,000. However, the offense can be charged as a Level 6 felony if the defendant has a prior, unrelated conviction for Invasion of Privacy in the past.