Understanding Indiana’s Statute Forbidding the Passing of a School Bus with the Stop Arm Extended
[…] In the article the reporter states that according to the Indiana Department of Education there are nearly 630,000 motorists who blow through school bus stop arms in any one year. They even claim that 10,600 of those incidents involve people passing on the side of the bus where kids load on and off the bus! Thus, it clear to see why police departments are attempting to crack down on these types of infractions.
The problem, however, is that we’ve found that many bus drivers and officers don’t truly understand the law. So what is the law?
WHAT DRIVING BEHAVIOR CAN BE CITED?
According to I.C. 9-21-12-1, Arm Signal Device; Duty to Obey; Presumption, the law states, “A person who drives a vehicle that,
(1) Meets or overtakes from any direction a school bus stopped on a roadway and is not stopped before reaching the school bus when the arm signal device specified in IC 9-21-12-13 is in the device’s extended position; or
(2) Proceeds before the arm signal device is no longer extended[] . . .”
Commits a Class A infraction.
REQUIREMENT THAT THE BUS BE MARKED: